Client: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Matrix>Ari ma's trix |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
!FreeBSD | !FreeBSD | ||
!OpenBSD | !OpenBSD | ||
!FX-CG10 | |||
!FX-CG20 | |||
!FX-CG50 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Element]] | |[[Element]] | ||
| Line 36: | Line 39: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Element_X|Element X]] | |[[Element_X|Element X]] | ||
| Line 49: | Line 55: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SchildiChat]] | |[[SchildiChat]] | ||
| Line 62: | Line 71: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SchildiChat Next]] | |[[SchildiChat Next]] | ||
| Line 75: | Line 87: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cinny]] | |[[Cinny]] | ||
| Line 88: | Line 103: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Xinny]] | |[[Xinny]] | ||
| Line 101: | Line 119: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Variance]] | |[[Variance]] | ||
| Line 114: | Line 135: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nheko]] | |[[Nheko]] | ||
| Line 127: | Line 151: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hydrogen]] | |[[Hydrogen]] | ||
| Line 140: | Line 167: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[FluffyChat]] | |[[FluffyChat]] | ||
| Line 153: | Line 183: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fractal]] | |[[Fractal]] | ||
| Line 166: | Line 199: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NeoChat]] | |[[NeoChat]] | ||
| Line 179: | Line 215: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[QuickMedia]] | |[[QuickMedia]] | ||
| Line 189: | Line 228: | ||
| | | | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 205: | Line 247: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quadrix]] | |[[Quadrix]] | ||
| Line 218: | Line 263: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Commet]] | |[[Commet]] | ||
| Line 231: | Line 279: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gotktrix]] | |[[Gotktrix]] | ||
| Line 244: | Line 295: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Syphon]] | |[[Syphon]] | ||
| Line 257: | Line 311: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Watch the Matrix]] | |[[Watch the Matrix]] | ||
| Line 270: | Line 327: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kazv]] | |[[Kazv]] | ||
| Line 283: | Line 343: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quaternion]] | |[[Quaternion]] | ||
| Line 296: | Line 359: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mirage]] | |[[Mirage]] | ||
| Line 306: | Line 372: | ||
| | | | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 321: | Line 390: | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 335: | Line 407: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chooj]] | |[[Chooj]] | ||
| Line 348: | Line 423: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ma's trix]] | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:50, 16 February 2024
This is a list of all the known Matrix clients. For more information on what a client is, check the page about clients.
GUI Clients
Platform support
The table below showcases which client is supported on which operating system:
| Client | Windows | MacOS | Linux | Linux (Flatpak) | Web | Android | iOS | KaiOS | WatchOS | FreeBSD | OpenBSD | FX-CG10 | FX-CG20 | FX-CG50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Element | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | |||
| Element X | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | |||
| SchildiChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | |||
| SchildiChat Next | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | |||
| Cinny | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | |||
| Xinny | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | |||
| Variance | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | |||
| Nheko | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | |||
| Hydrogen | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | |||
| FluffyChat | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | |||
| Fractal | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | |||
| NeoChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | |||
| QuickMedia | Yes | No | ||||||||||||
| Thunderbird | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | |||
| Quadrix | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | |||
| Commet | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | |||
| Gotktrix | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | |||
| Syphon | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | |||
| Watch the Matrix | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | |||
| Kazv | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | |||
| Quaternion | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | |||
| Mirage | Yes | No | ||||||||||||
| Spectral | No | Yes | ||||||||||||
| SmallTalk | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | ||||
| Chooj | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | |||
| Ma's trix | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Feature matrix
The table below lists graphical clients with their supported features:
| Client | Language | Development Cycle | License | E2EE | Voice over IP (VoIP) | Custom Image Reactions | Custom Text Reactions | Sliding Sync | Website | Source Code | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Element | TypeScript, Swift, Kotlin | Stable | Yes | No | No | Only Element Web | https://element.io/ | https://github.com/element-hq/ | |||
| Element X | Swift, Kotlin | Beta | Yes | No | No | Yes | https://element.io/ | https://github.com/element-hq/ | |||
| SchildiChat | TypeScript, Swift, Kotlin | Stable | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | https://schildi.chat/ | https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | Fork of Element | ||
| SchildiChat Next | Kotlin | Beta | Yes | Yes | https://schildi.chat/ | https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | Fork of Element X | ||||
| Cinny | TypeScript | Stable | AGPL-3.0 | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | https://cinny.in/ | https://github.com/cinnyapp/cinny | ||
| Xinny | JavaScript | Abandoned | AGPL-3.0 | Yes | Yes | No | No | https://github.com/array-in-a-matrix/xinny | Fork of Cinny | ||
| Variance | TypeScript | AGPL-3.0 | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | https://github.com/mat-1/variance/ | Fork of Cinny | |||
| Nheko | C++ | Stable | Yes | Yes | No | ||||||
| Hydrogen | Yes | No | No | No | |||||||
| FluffyChat | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Fractal | Yes | No | |||||||||
| NeoChat | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Quickmedia | No | ||||||||||
| Thunderbird | No | ||||||||||
| Quadrix | No | ||||||||||
| Commet | No | ||||||||||
| Gotkrix | No | ||||||||||
| Syphon | No | ||||||||||
| Watch the Matrix | No | ||||||||||
| Kazv | No | ||||||||||
| Quaternion | No | ||||||||||
| Mirage | No | ||||||||||
| Spectral | No | ||||||||||
| SmallTalk | No | ||||||||||
| Chooj | TypeScript | Mixed | No | Yes | No | https://github.com/farooqkz/chooj |
TUI Clients
Platform support
| Client | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Mnotify | |||
| Gomuks | |||
| Iamb | |||
| Matrix-Commander | |||
| Ement.el | |||
| Miitrix |
Feature matrix
| Client | E2EE | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Mnotify | |||
| Gomuks | |||
| Iamb | |||
| Matrix-Commander | |||
| Ement.el | |||
| Miitrix |
Other Clients
- Ma's_Trix - Matrix client for the fx-CG50 calculator