Client: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 359: | Line 359: | ||
!License | !License | ||
!E2EE | !E2EE | ||
!Voice over IP (VoIP) | |||
!Custom Image Reactions | !Custom Image Reactions | ||
!Custom Text Reactions | !Custom Text Reactions | ||
| Line 371: | Line 372: | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 383: | Line 385: | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 395: | Line 398: | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| Line 407: | Line 411: | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 417: | Line 422: | ||
|TypeScript | |TypeScript | ||
|Stable | |Stable | ||
|AGPL-3.0 | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| Line 429: | Line 435: | ||
|JavaScript | |JavaScript | ||
|Abandoned | |Abandoned | ||
|AGPL-3.0 | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 441: | Line 448: | ||
|TypeScript | |TypeScript | ||
| | | | ||
|AGPL-3.0 | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| Line 455: | Line 463: | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| Line 467: | Line 476: | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 479: | Line 489: | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 491: | Line 502: | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 503: | Line 515: | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 511: | Line 524: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quickmedia]] | |[[Quickmedia]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 523: | Line 537: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Thunderbird]] | |[[Thunderbird]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 535: | Line 550: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quadrix]] | |[[Quadrix]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 547: | Line 563: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Commet]] | |[[Commet]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 559: | Line 576: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gotkrix]] | |[[Gotkrix]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 571: | Line 589: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Syphon]] | |[[Syphon]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 583: | Line 602: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Watch the Matrix]] | |[[Watch the Matrix]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 595: | Line 615: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kazv]] | |[[Kazv]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 607: | Line 628: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quaternion]] | |[[Quaternion]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 619: | Line 641: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mirage]] | |[[Mirage]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 631: | Line 654: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Spectral]] | |[[Spectral]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 649: | Line 673: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chooj]] | |||
|TypeScript | |||
| | |||
|Mixed | |||
|No | |No | ||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|https://github.com/farooqkz/chooj | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:38, 16 February 2024
This is a list of all the known Matrix clients. For more information on what a client is, check the page about clients.
GUI Clients
Platform support
The table below showcases which client is supported on which operating system:
| Client | Windows | MacOS | Linux | Linux (Flatpak) | Web | Android | iOS | KaiOS | WatchOS | FreeBSD | OpenBSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Element | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| Element X | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| SchildiChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No |
| SchildiChat Next | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No |
| Cinny | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| Xinny | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| Variance | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| Nheko | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Hydrogen | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| FluffyChat | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| Fractal | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No |
| NeoChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| QuickMedia | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Thunderbird | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Quadrix | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| Commet | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No |
| Gotktrix | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No |
| Syphon | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| Watch the Matrix | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No |
| Kazv | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| Quaternion | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No |
| Mirage | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Spectral | No | Yes | |||||||||
| SmallTalk | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | |
| Chooj | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No |
Feature matrix
The table below lists graphical clients with their supported features:
| Client | Language | Development Cycle | License | E2EE | Voice over IP (VoIP) | Custom Image Reactions | Custom Text Reactions | Sliding Sync | Website | Source Code | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Element | TypeScript, Swift, Kotlin | Stable | Yes | No | No | Only Element Web | https://element.io/ | https://github.com/element-hq/ | |||
| Element X | Swift, Kotlin | Beta | Yes | No | No | Yes | https://element.io/ | https://github.com/element-hq/ | |||
| SchildiChat | TypeScript, Swift, Kotlin | Stable | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | https://schildi.chat/ | https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | Fork of Element | ||
| SchildiChat Next | Kotlin | Beta | Yes | Yes | https://schildi.chat/ | https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | Fork of Element X | ||||
| Cinny | TypeScript | Stable | AGPL-3.0 | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | https://cinny.in/ | https://github.com/cinnyapp/cinny | ||
| Xinny | JavaScript | Abandoned | AGPL-3.0 | Yes | Yes | No | No | https://github.com/array-in-a-matrix/xinny | Fork of Cinny | ||
| Variance | TypeScript | AGPL-3.0 | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | https://github.com/mat-1/variance/ | Fork of Cinny | |||
| Nheko | C++ | Stable | Yes | Yes | No | ||||||
| Hydrogen | Yes | No | No | No | |||||||
| FluffyChat | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Fractal | Yes | No | |||||||||
| NeoChat | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Quickmedia | No | ||||||||||
| Thunderbird | No | ||||||||||
| Quadrix | No | ||||||||||
| Commet | No | ||||||||||
| Gotkrix | No | ||||||||||
| Syphon | No | ||||||||||
| Watch the Matrix | No | ||||||||||
| Kazv | No | ||||||||||
| Quaternion | No | ||||||||||
| Mirage | No | ||||||||||
| Spectral | No | ||||||||||
| SmallTalk | No | ||||||||||
| Chooj | TypeScript | Mixed | No | Yes | https://github.com/farooqkz/chooj |
TUI Clients
Platform support
| Client | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Mnotify | |||
| Gomuks | |||
| Iamb | |||
| Matrix-Commander | |||
| Ement.el | |||
| Miitrix |
Feature matrix
| Client | E2EE | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Mnotify | |||
| Gomuks | |||
| Iamb | |||
| Matrix-Commander | |||
| Ement.el | |||
| Miitrix |