Client: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Matrix>Admin mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[SchildiChat Next]] | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 64: | Line 76: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[Xinny]] | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 282: | Line 306: | ||
!Client | !Client | ||
!E2EE | !E2EE | ||
! | !Custom Image Reactions | ||
! | !Custom Text Reactions | ||
!Sliding Sync | |||
|- | |||
|[[Element]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[Element X]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[SchildiChat]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[SchildiChat Next]] | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cinny]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Xinny]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nheko]] | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hydrogen]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[FluffyChat]] | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fractal]] | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NeoChat]] | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quickmedia]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[Thunderbird]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quadrix]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[Commet]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gotkrix]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[Syphon]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[Watch the Matrix]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kazv]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quaternion]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mirage]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spectral]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[SmallTalk]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:27, 13 February 2024
This is a list of all the known Matrix clients. For more information on what a client is, check the page about clients.
GUI Clients
Platform support
The table below showcases which client is supported on which operating system:
| Client | Windows | MacOS | Linux | Linux (Flatpak) | Web | Android | iOS | WatchOS | FreeBSD | OpenBSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Element | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No |
| Element X | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No |
| SchildiChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| SchildiChat Next | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| Cinny | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No |
| Xinny | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No |
| Nheko | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Hydrogen | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No |
| FluffyChat | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No |
| Fractal | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | Yes | No |
| NeoChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| QuickMedia | Yes | |||||||||
| Thunderbird | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Quadrix | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No |
| Commet | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| Gotktrix | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No |
| Syphon | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No |
| Watch the Matrix | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No |
| Kazv | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| Quaternion | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | Yes | No |
| Mirage | Yes | |||||||||
| Spectral | Yes | |||||||||
| SmallTalk | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No |
Feature matrix
The table below lists graphical clients with their supported features:
| Client | E2EE | Custom Image Reactions | Custom Text Reactions | Sliding Sync |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Element | Yes | No | No | No |
| Element X | Yes | No | No | Yes |
| SchildiChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| SchildiChat Next | Yes | Yes | ||
| Cinny | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Xinny | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Nheko | Yes | Yes | No | |
| Hydrogen | Yes | No | No | No |
| FluffyChat | Yes | No | ||
| Fractal | Yes | No | ||
| NeoChat | Yes | No | ||
| Quickmedia | No | |||
| Thunderbird | No | |||
| Quadrix | No | |||
| Commet | No | |||
| Gotkrix | No | |||
| Syphon | No | |||
| Watch the Matrix | No | |||
| Kazv | No | |||
| Quaternion | No | |||
| Mirage | No | |||
| Spectral | No | |||
| SmallTalk | No |
TUI Clients
Platform support
| Client | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Mnotify | |||
| Gomuks | |||
| Iamb | |||
| Matrix-Commander | |||
| Ement.el | |||
| Miitrix |
Feature matrix
| Client | E2EE | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Mnotify | |||
| Gomuks | |||
| Iamb | |||
| Matrix-Commander | |||
| Ement.el | |||
| Miitrix |