Client: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m 39 revisions imported |
|||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|{{yes|Android}} | |{{yes|Android}} | ||
|{{yes|iOS}} | |{{yes|iOS}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Beeper]] | |||
|Windows | |||
|macOS | |||
|Linux | |||
| | |||
|Android | |||
|iOS | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 62: | Line 72: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Matrix Static]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Web | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Matrix Viewer]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Web | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 383: | Line 413: | ||
|https://element.io/ | |https://element.io/ | ||
|[https://github.com/element-hq/element-web https://github.com/element-hq/] | |[https://github.com/element-hq/element-web https://github.com/element-hq/] | ||
| | |Will be replaced by [[Element X]] in the future. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Element X]] | |[[Element X]] | ||
| Line 397: | Line 427: | ||
|[https://github.com/element-hq/element-web https://github.com/element-hq/] | |[https://github.com/element-hq/element-web https://github.com/element-hq/] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Beeper]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Can only be used with Beeper's homeserver. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SchildiChat]] | |[[SchildiChat]] | ||
| Line 409: | Line 452: | ||
|https://schildi.chat/ | |https://schildi.chat/ | ||
|https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | |https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | ||
|Fork of [[Element]] | |Fork of [[Element]]. Will be replaced by [[SchildiChat Next]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SchildiChat Next]] | |[[SchildiChat Next]] | ||
| Line 423: | Line 466: | ||
|https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | |https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | ||
|Fork of [[Element X]] | |Fork of [[Element X]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Matrix Static]] | |||
|Go | |||
|Abandoned | |||
|Apache-2.0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|https://github.com/matrix-org/matrix-static | |||
|Deprecated in favor of [[Matrix Viewer]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Matrix Viewer]] | |||
|JavaScript | |||
|Stable | |||
|Apache-2.0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|https://github.com/matrix-org/matrix-viewer | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cinny]] | |[[Cinny]] | ||
| Line 721: | Line 790: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nio]] | |[[Nio]] | ||
Revision as of 02:59, 15 July 2024
This is a list of all the known Matrix clients. For more information on what a client is, check the page about clients.
GUI Clients
Platform support
| Client | PC/desktop | Mobile | Web | Others | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | Android | iOS | |||
| Element | Windows | macOS | Linux | Android | iOS | Web | ||
| Element X | Android | iOS | ||||||
| Beeper | Windows | macOS | Linux | Android | iOS | |||
| SchildiChat | Windows | macOS | Linux | Android | Web | |||
| SchildiChat Next | Android | |||||||
| Matrix Static | Web | |||||||
| Matrix Viewer | Web | |||||||
| Cinny | Windows | macOS | Linux | Web | ||||
| Xinny | Web | |||||||
| Variance | Web | |||||||
| Nheko | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| Hydrogen | Web | |||||||
| FluffyChat | Linux | Android | iOS | Web | ||||
| Fractal | Linux | |||||||
| NeoChat | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| QuickMedia | Linux | |||||||
| Thunderbird | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| Quadrix | Windows | macOS | Linux | Android | iOS | Web | ||
| Commet | Windows | Linux | Android | Web | ||||
| Gotktrix | Linux | BSD | ||||||
| Syphon | Linux | Android | iOS | |||||
| Watch the Matrix | WatchOS | |||||||
| Kazv | Linux | |||||||
| Quaternion | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| Mirage | Linux | |||||||
| Spectral | BSD | |||||||
| SmallTalk | Android | |||||||
| Chooj | KaiOS | |||||||
| Tensor | Windows | macOS | Linux | Android | iOS | |||
| Ma's Trix | fx-CG50 | |||||||
| Nio | iOS | |||||||
| Ditto | Android | iOS | Web | |||||
| Neo | Web | |||||||
| Scylla | Web | |||||||
| Continuum | macOS | Linux | ||||||
| Seaglass | macOS | |||||||
Feature matrix
The table below lists graphical clients with their supported features:
CLI/TUI Clients
Platform support
The table below showcases which CLI and TUI clients are supported on which operating system:
| Client | PC/desktop | Mobile | Web | Others | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | Android | iOS | |||
| Mnotify | ||||||||
| Gomuks | Windows | macOS | Linux | |||||
| Iamb | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| Matrix-Commander | ||||||||
| Ement.el | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| Miitrix | Nintendo 3DS | |||||||
| Miitrix-NX | Nintendo Switch | |||||||
Feature matrix
The table below lists CLI and TUI clients with their supported features:
| Client | Language | Development Cycle | License | E2EE | Website | Source Code | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mnotify | ||||||||
| Gomuks | ||||||||
| Iamb | ||||||||
| Matrix-Commander | ||||||||
| Ement.el | ||||||||
| Miitrix | C++ | Apache-2.0 | https://github.com/Sorunome/miitrix | |||||
| Miitrix-NX | C++ | Apache-2.0 | https://github.com/RoblKyogre/miitrix-nx | Fork of Miitrix |