Client: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Matrix>Admin |
|||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes|Android}} | |{{yes|Android}} | ||
|{{yes|iOS}} | |||
|{{yes|Web}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Famedly]] | |||
| | |||
||{{yes|Linux}} | |||
||{{yes|Android}} | |||
|{{yes|iOS}} | |{{yes|iOS}} | ||
|{{yes|Web}} | |{{yes|Web}} | ||
| Line 501: | Line 509: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Famedly]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
||{{yes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
||{{no}} | |||
|https://www.famedly.com/ | |||
| | |||
|Fork of [[FluffyChat]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fractal]] | |[[Fractal]] | ||
Revision as of 03:44, 28 February 2024
This is a list of all the known Matrix clients. For more information on what a client is, check the page about clients.
GUI Clients
Platform support
| Client | PC/desktop | Mobile | Web | Others | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | Android | iOS | |||
| Element | Windows | macOS | Linux | Android | iOS | Web | ||
| Element X | Android | iOS | ||||||
| SchildiChat | Windows | macOS | Linux | Android | Web | |||
| SchildiChat Next | Android | |||||||
| Cinny | Windows | macOS | Linux | Web | ||||
| Xinny | Web | |||||||
| Variance | Web | |||||||
| Nheko | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| Hydrogen | Web | |||||||
| FluffyChat | Linux | Android | iOS | Web | ||||
| Famedly | style="background:#9EFF9E;vertical-align:middle;text-align:center;" class="table-yes"|Linux | style="background:#9EFF9E;vertical-align:middle;text-align:center;" class="table-yes"|Android | iOS | Web | ||||
| Fractal | Linux | |||||||
| NeoChat | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| QuickMedia | Linux | |||||||
| Thunderbird | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| Quadrix | Windows | macOS | Linux | Android | iOS | Web | ||
| Commet | Windows | Linux | Android | Web | ||||
| Gotktrix | Linux | BSD | ||||||
| Syphon | Linux | Android | iOS | |||||
| Watch the Matrix | WatchOS | |||||||
| Kazv | Linux | |||||||
| Quaternion | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| Mirage | Linux | |||||||
| Spectral | BSD | |||||||
| SmallTalk | Android | |||||||
| Chooj | KaiOS | |||||||
| Tensor | Windows | macOS | Linux | Android | iOS | |||
| Ma's Trix | fx-CG10, fx-CG20, fx-CG50 | |||||||
| Nio | iOS | |||||||
| Ditto | Android | iOS | Web | |||||
| Neo | Web | |||||||
| Scylla | Web | |||||||
| Continuum | macOS | Linux | ||||||
| Seaglass | macOS | |||||||
Feature matrix
The table below lists graphical clients with their supported features:
| Client | Language | Development Cycle | License | E2EE | Voice over IP (VoIP) | Custom Image Reactions | Custom Text Reactions | Sliding Sync | Website | Source Code | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Element | TypeScript, Swift, Kotlin | Stable | Yes | No | No | Only Web and Desktop | https://element.io/ | https://github.com/element-hq/ | |||
| Element X | Swift, Kotlin | Beta | Yes | No | No | Yes | https://element.io/ | https://github.com/element-hq/ | |||
| SchildiChat | TypeScript, Swift, Kotlin | Stable | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | https://schildi.chat/ | https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | Fork of Element | ||
| SchildiChat Next | Kotlin | Beta | Yes | Yes | https://schildi.chat/ | https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | Fork of Element X | ||||
| Cinny | TypeScript | Stable | AGPL-3.0 | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | https://cinny.in/ | https://github.com/cinnyapp/cinny | ||
| Xinny | JavaScript | Abandoned | AGPL-3.0 | Yes | Yes | No | No | https://github.com/array-in-a-matrix/xinny | Fork of Cinny | ||
| Variance | TypeScript | AGPL-3.0 | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | https://github.com/mat-1/variance/ | Fork of Cinny | |||
| Nheko | C++ | Stable | Yes | Yes | No | ||||||
| Hydrogen | Yes | No | No | No | |||||||
| FluffyChat | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Famedly | style="background:#9EFF9E;vertical-align:middle;text-align:center;" class="table-yes"|Yes | style="background:#FFC7C7;vertical-align:middle;text-align:center;" class="table-no"|No | https://www.famedly.com/ | Fork of FluffyChat | |||||||
| Fractal | Yes | No | |||||||||
| NeoChat | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Quickmedia | No | ||||||||||
| Thunderbird | No | ||||||||||
| Quadrix | No | ||||||||||
| Commet | No | ||||||||||
| Gotkrix | No | ||||||||||
| Syphon | No | ||||||||||
| Watch the Matrix | No | ||||||||||
| Kazv | No | ||||||||||
| Quaternion | No | ||||||||||
| Mirage | No | ||||||||||
| Spectral | No | ||||||||||
| SmallTalk | No | ||||||||||
| Chooj | TypeScript | Mixed | No | Yes | No | https://github.com/farooqkz/chooj | |||||
| Tensor | C++ | Abandoned | GPL-3.0 | No | https://github.com/davidar/tensor | ||||||
| Ma's Trix | C | Alpha | No | No | No | No | No | Borderline TUI? | |||
| Nio | Swift | Beta | HPL-2.0 | No | No | No | https://nio.chat/ | https://github.com/niochat/nio | No active development | ||
| Ditto | TypeScript | Abandoned | GPL-3.0 | No | No | No | https://www.dittochat.org/ | https://gitlab.com/ditto-chat/ditto | |||
| Neo | JavaScript | Abandoned | AGPL-3.0 | No | https://neo.pixie.town/ | https://git.pixie.town/neo/neo | |||||
| Scylla | Elm | Abandoned | MIT | No | https://scylla.danilafe.com/login | https://github.com/DanilaFe/Scylla | |||||
| Continuum | Kotlin | Abandoned | GPL-3.0 | No | https://github.com/koma-im/continuum-desktop | ||||||
| Seaglass | Swift | Abandoned | GPL-3.0 | No | https://github.com/neilalexander/seaglass?tab=readme-ov-file |
CLI/TUI Clients
Platform support
The table below showcases which CLI and TUI clients are supported on which operating system:
| Client | PC/desktop | Mobile | Web | Others | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | Android | iOS | |||
| Mnotify | ||||||||
| Gomuks | Windows | macOS | Linux | |||||
| Iamb | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| Matrix-Commander | ||||||||
| Ement.el | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| Miitrix | Nintendo 3DS | |||||||
| Miitrix-NX | Nintendo Switch | |||||||
Feature matrix
The table below lists CLI and TUI clients with their supported features:
| Client | Language | Development Cycle | License | E2EE | Website | Source Code | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mnotify | ||||||||
| Gomuks | ||||||||
| Iamb | ||||||||
| Matrix-Commander | ||||||||
| Ement.el | ||||||||
| Miitrix | C++ | Apache-2.0 | https://github.com/Sorunome/miitrix | |||||
| Miitrix-NX | C++ | Apache-2.0 | https://github.com/RoblKyogre/miitrix-nx | Fork of Miitrix |