Client: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Matrix>Ari →Other Clients: Miitrix-NX |
|||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Element_X|Element X]] | |[[Element_X|Element X]] | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SchildiChat]] | |[[SchildiChat]] | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SchildiChat Next]] | |[[SchildiChat Next]] | ||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cinny]] | |[[Cinny]] | ||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Xinny]] | |[[Xinny]] | ||
| Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Variance]] | |[[Variance]] | ||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nheko]] | |[[Nheko]] | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hydrogen]] | |[[Hydrogen]] | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[FluffyChat]] | |[[FluffyChat]] | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fractal]] | |[[Fractal]] | ||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NeoChat]] | |[[NeoChat]] | ||
| Line 215: | Line 215: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[QuickMedia]] | |[[QuickMedia]] | ||
| Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Thunderbird]] | |[[Thunderbird]] | ||
| Line 247: | Line 247: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quadrix]] | |[[Quadrix]] | ||
| Line 263: | Line 263: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Commet]] | |[[Commet]] | ||
| Line 279: | Line 279: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gotktrix]] | |[[Gotktrix]] | ||
| Line 295: | Line 295: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Syphon]] | |[[Syphon]] | ||
| Line 311: | Line 311: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Watch the Matrix]] | |[[Watch the Matrix]] | ||
| Line 327: | Line 327: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kazv]] | |[[Kazv]] | ||
| Line 343: | Line 343: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quaternion]] | |[[Quaternion]] | ||
| Line 359: | Line 359: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mirage]] | |[[Mirage]] | ||
| Line 375: | Line 375: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Spectral]] | |[[Spectral]] | ||
| Line 391: | Line 391: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SmallTalk]] | |[[SmallTalk]] | ||
| Line 407: | Line 407: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chooj]] | |[[Chooj]] | ||
| Line 423: | Line 423: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ma's trix]] | |[[Ma's trix]] | ||
| Line 785: | Line 785: | ||
|https://github.com/farooqkz/chooj | |https://github.com/farooqkz/chooj | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ma's trix]] | |||
|C | |||
|Alpha | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Borderline TUI? | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 793: | Line 806: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Client | !Client | ||
! | |||
! | |||
! | ! | ||
! | ! | ||
| Line 798: | Line 813: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mnotify]] | |[[Mnotify]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 803: | Line 820: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gomuks]] | |[[Gomuks]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 808: | Line 827: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Iamb]] | |[[Iamb]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 813: | Line 834: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Matrix-Commander]] | |[[Matrix-Commander]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 818: | Line 841: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ement.el]] | |[[Ement.el]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 823: | Line 848: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Miitrix]] | |[[Miitrix]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Miitrix-NX]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 833: | Line 867: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Client | !Client | ||
!Language | |||
!Development Cycle | |||
!License | |||
!E2EE | !E2EE | ||
! | ! | ||
! | !Website | ||
!Source Code | |||
!Comments | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mnotify]] | |[[Mnotify]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 843: | Line 887: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gomuks]] | |[[Gomuks]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 848: | Line 897: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Iamb]] | |[[Iamb]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 853: | Line 907: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Matrix-Commander]] | |[[Matrix-Commander]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 858: | Line 917: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ement.el]] | |[[Ement.el]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 863: | Line 927: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Miitrix]] | |[[Miitrix]] | ||
|C++ | |||
| | |||
|Apache-2.0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|https://github.com/Sorunome/miitrix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Miitrix-NX]] | |||
|C++ | |||
| | |||
|Apache-2.0 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|https://github.com/RoblKyogre/miitrix-nx | |||
|Fork of [[Miitrix]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:13, 17 February 2024
This is a list of all the known Matrix clients. For more information on what a client is, check the page about clients.
GUI Clients
Platform support
The table below showcases which client is supported on which operating system:
| Client | Windows | MacOS | Linux | Linux (Flatpak) | Web | Android | iOS | KaiOS | WatchOS | FreeBSD | OpenBSD | FX-CG10 | FX-CG20 | FX-CG50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Element | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| Element X | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| SchildiChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| SchildiChat Next | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| Cinny | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| Xinny | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| Variance | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| Nheko | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No |
| Hydrogen | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| FluffyChat | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| Fractal | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| NeoChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No |
| QuickMedia | Yes | No | No | No | No | |||||||||
| Thunderbird | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No |
| Quadrix | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| Commet | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| Gotktrix | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| Syphon | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| Watch the Matrix | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No |
| Kazv | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| Quaternion | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| Mirage | Yes | No | No | No | No | |||||||||
| Spectral | No | Yes | No | No | No | |||||||||
| SmallTalk | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | |
| Chooj | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| Ma's trix | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Feature matrix
The table below lists graphical clients with their supported features:
| Client | Language | Development Cycle | License | E2EE | Voice over IP (VoIP) | Custom Image Reactions | Custom Text Reactions | Sliding Sync | Website | Source Code | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Element | TypeScript, Swift, Kotlin | Stable | Yes | No | No | Only Element Web | https://element.io/ | https://github.com/element-hq/ | |||
| Element X | Swift, Kotlin | Beta | Yes | No | No | Yes | https://element.io/ | https://github.com/element-hq/ | |||
| SchildiChat | TypeScript, Swift, Kotlin | Stable | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | https://schildi.chat/ | https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | Fork of Element | ||
| SchildiChat Next | Kotlin | Beta | Yes | Yes | https://schildi.chat/ | https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | Fork of Element X | ||||
| Cinny | TypeScript | Stable | AGPL-3.0 | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | https://cinny.in/ | https://github.com/cinnyapp/cinny | ||
| Xinny | JavaScript | Abandoned | AGPL-3.0 | Yes | Yes | No | No | https://github.com/array-in-a-matrix/xinny | Fork of Cinny | ||
| Variance | TypeScript | AGPL-3.0 | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | https://github.com/mat-1/variance/ | Fork of Cinny | |||
| Nheko | C++ | Stable | Yes | Yes | No | ||||||
| Hydrogen | Yes | No | No | No | |||||||
| FluffyChat | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Fractal | Yes | No | |||||||||
| NeoChat | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Quickmedia | No | ||||||||||
| Thunderbird | No | ||||||||||
| Quadrix | No | ||||||||||
| Commet | No | ||||||||||
| Gotkrix | No | ||||||||||
| Syphon | No | ||||||||||
| Watch the Matrix | No | ||||||||||
| Kazv | No | ||||||||||
| Quaternion | No | ||||||||||
| Mirage | No | ||||||||||
| Spectral | No | ||||||||||
| SmallTalk | No | ||||||||||
| Chooj | TypeScript | Mixed | No | Yes | No | https://github.com/farooqkz/chooj | |||||
| Ma's trix | C | Alpha | No | No | No | No | No | Borderline TUI? |
TUI Clients
Platform support
| Client | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mnotify | |||||
| Gomuks | |||||
| Iamb | |||||
| Matrix-Commander | |||||
| Ement.el | |||||
| Miitrix | |||||
| Miitrix-NX |
Feature matrix
| Client | Language | Development Cycle | License | E2EE | Website | Source Code | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mnotify | ||||||||
| Gomuks | ||||||||
| Iamb | ||||||||
| Matrix-Commander | ||||||||
| Ement.el | ||||||||
| Miitrix | C++ | Apache-2.0 | https://github.com/Sorunome/miitrix | |||||
| Miitrix-NX | C++ | Apache-2.0 | https://github.com/RoblKyogre/miitrix-nx | Fork of Miitrix |
Other Clients
- Ma's_Trix - Matrix client for the fx-CG50 calculator
- Miitrix - Matrix client for the Nintendo 3DS
- Miitrix-NX - Matrix client for the Nintendo Switch. Fork of Miitrix