Client: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
Matrix>Wanderer →GUI Clients: Added chooj, a client for KaiOS to the platform table |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
!Android | !Android | ||
!iOS | !iOS | ||
!KaiOS | |||
!WatchOS | !WatchOS | ||
!FreeBSD | !FreeBSD | ||
| Line 31: | Line 32: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 43: | Line 45: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 54: | Line 57: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 66: | Line 70: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 77: | Line 82: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 89: | Line 95: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 100: | Line 107: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 113: | Line 121: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 127: | Line 136: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 136: | Line 146: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 148: | Line 159: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 163: | Line 175: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 172: | Line 185: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 187: | Line 201: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 198: | Line 213: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 207: | Line 223: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 223: | Line 240: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 228: | Line 246: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Watch the Matrix]] | |[[Watch the Matrix]] | ||
|No | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 243: | Line 262: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 256: | Line 276: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 271: | Line 292: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 283: | Line 305: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| Line 295: | Line 318: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chooj]] | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
Revision as of 14:52, 15 February 2024
This is a list of all the known Matrix clients. For more information on what a client is, check the page about clients.
GUI Clients
Platform support
The table below showcases which client is supported on which operating system:
| Client | Windows | MacOS | Linux | Linux (Flatpak) | Web | Android | iOS | KaiOS | WatchOS | FreeBSD | OpenBSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Element | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| Element X | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| SchildiChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No |
| SchildiChat Next | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No |
| Cinny | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| Xinny | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| Nheko | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Hydrogen | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| FluffyChat | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| Fractal | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No |
| NeoChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| QuickMedia | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Thunderbird | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Quadrix | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| Commet | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No |
| Gotktrix | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No |
| Syphon | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| Watch the Matrix | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No |
| Kazv | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| Quaternion | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No |
| Mirage | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Spectral | No | Yes | |||||||||
| SmallTalk | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | |
| Chooj | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No |
Feature matrix
The table below lists graphical clients with their supported features:
| Client | E2EE | Custom Image Reactions | Custom Text Reactions | Sliding Sync |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Element | Yes | No | No | No |
| Element X | Yes | No | No | Yes |
| SchildiChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| SchildiChat Next | Yes | Yes | ||
| Cinny | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Xinny | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Nheko | Yes | Yes | No | |
| Hydrogen | Yes | No | No | No |
| FluffyChat | Yes | No | ||
| Fractal | Yes | No | ||
| NeoChat | Yes | No | ||
| Quickmedia | No | |||
| Thunderbird | No | |||
| Quadrix | No | |||
| Commet | No | |||
| Gotkrix | No | |||
| Syphon | No | |||
| Watch the Matrix | No | |||
| Kazv | No | |||
| Quaternion | No | |||
| Mirage | No | |||
| Spectral | No | |||
| SmallTalk | No |
TUI Clients
Platform support
| Client | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Mnotify | |||
| Gomuks | |||
| Iamb | |||
| Matrix-Commander | |||
| Ement.el | |||
| Miitrix |
Feature matrix
| Client | E2EE | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Mnotify | |||
| Gomuks | |||
| Iamb | |||
| Matrix-Commander | |||
| Ement.el | |||
| Miitrix |