Client: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (49 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A Matrix client is a software program, often a GUI, which implements the [[Client-Server API]] specified by the [[Specification|Matrix specification]]. Messages and events are usually sent using a Matrix client. | |||
<!-- Any blanks in the table are unknown or no. There should be 2 tables for each GUI and CLI/TUI, 1 for supported OSes and the other for client features. The table with features should include the version, maturity, notable technologies/frameworks, programming language used, support rooms and source code URL if available. --> | |||
<!-- Any blanks in the table are unknown. There should be 2 tables for each GUI and TUI, 1 for supported OSes and the other for client features. The table with features should include the version, maturity, notable technologies/frameworks, programming language used, support rooms and source code URL if available. --> | |||
=== GUI Clients === | === GUI Clients === | ||
Table below lists Matrix clients with which operating systems or platforms supported. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+Platform support | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | ! rowspan="2" |Client | ||
|+ | ! colspan="4" |PC/desktop | ||
!Client | ! colspan="2" |Mobile | ||
! rowspan="2" |Web | |||
! rowspan="2" |Others | |||
|- | |||
!Windows | !Windows | ||
! | !macOS | ||
!Linux | !Linux | ||
! | !BSD | ||
!Android | !Android | ||
!iOS | !iOS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Element]] | |[[Element]] | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Element X]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Beeper]] | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SchildiChat]] | |[[SchildiChat]] | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SchildiChat Next]] | |[[SchildiChat Next]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[BeboConnect]] | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Matrix Static]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Matrix Viewer]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cinny]] | |[[Cinny]] | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Xinny]] | |[[Xinny]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Variance]] | |[[Variance]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nheko]] | |[[Nheko]] | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hydrogen]] | |[[Hydrogen]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[FluffyChat]] | |[[FluffyChat]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fractal]] | |[[Fractal]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NeoChat]] | |[[NeoChat]] | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[QuickMedia]] | |[[QuickMedia]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Thunderbird]] | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quadrix]] | |[[Quadrix]] | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Commet]] | |[[Commet]] | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gotktrix]] | |[[Gotktrix]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Syphon]] | |[[Syphon]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Watch the Matrix]] | |[[Watch the Matrix]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |WatchOS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kazv]] | |[[Kazv]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quaternion]] | |[[Quaternion]] | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mirage]] | |[[Mirage]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Spectral]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[SmallTalk]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chooj]] | |[[Chooj]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |KaiOS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tensor]] | |[[Tensor]] | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ma's Trix]] | |[[Ma's Trix]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |fx-CG50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nio]] | |[[Nio]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ditto]] | |[[Ditto]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Neo]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | | | ||
| | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
The table below lists graphical clients with their supported features | | | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |- | ||
|+ | |[[Scylla]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Continuum]] | |||
| | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Seaglass]] | |||
| | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|}The table below lists graphical clients with their supported features. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+Feature matrix | |||
!Client | !Client | ||
!Language | !Language | ||
| Line 502: | Line 397: | ||
!E2EE | !E2EE | ||
!Voice over IP (VoIP) | !Voice over IP (VoIP) | ||
!Spaces | |||
!Threads | |||
!Single Sign On (SSO) | |||
!Multi-Account | |||
!Localization | |||
!Custom Image Reactions | !Custom Image Reactions | ||
!Custom Text Reactions | !Custom Text Reactions | ||
| Line 513: | Line 413: | ||
|Stable | |Stable | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
|Only Web and Desktop | |Only Web and Desktop | ||
|https://element.io/ | |https://element.io/ | ||
|[https://github.com/element-hq/element-web https://github.com/element-hq/] | |[https://github.com/element-hq/element-web https://github.com/element-hq/] | ||
| | |iOS and Android editions will be replaced by [[Element X]] in the future. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Element X]] | |[[Element X]] | ||
| Line 526: | Line 431: | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | | | ||
|https://element.io/ | |https://element.io/ | ||
|[https://github.com/element-hq/element-web https://github.com/element-hq/] | |[https://github.com/element-hq/element-web https://github.com/element-hq/] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Beeper]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|https://www.beeper.com/ | |||
| | |||
|Can only be used with Beeper's homeserver. | |||
|- | |||
|[[BeboConnect]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|https://beboconnect.com/ | |||
| | |||
|Based off of Element | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SchildiChat]] | |[[SchildiChat]] | ||
| Line 539: | Line 484: | ||
|Stable | |Stable | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
|https://schildi.chat/ | |https://schildi.chat/ | ||
|https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | |https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | ||
|Fork of [[Element]] | |Fork of [[Element]]. Will be replaced by [[SchildiChat Next]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SchildiChat Next]] | |[[SchildiChat Next]] | ||
| Line 552: | Line 502: | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|https://schildi.chat/ | |https://schildi.chat/ | ||
|https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | |https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | ||
|Fork of [[Element X]] | |Fork of [[Element X]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Matrix Static]] | |||
|Go | |||
|Abandoned | |||
|Apache-2.0 | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|https://view.matrix.org/ | |||
|https://github.com/matrix-org/matrix-static | |||
|Deprecated in favor of [[Matrix Viewer]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Matrix Viewer]] | |||
|JavaScript | |||
|Stable | |||
|Apache-2.0 | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|https://github.com/matrix-org/matrix-viewer | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cinny]] | |[[Cinny]] | ||
| Line 565: | Line 556: | ||
|Stable | |Stable | ||
|AGPL-3.0 | |AGPL-3.0 | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
|https://cinny.in/ | |https://cinny.in/ | ||
|https://github.com/cinnyapp/cinny | |https://github.com/cinnyapp/cinny | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Xinny]] | |[[Xinny]] | ||
| Line 578: | Line 573: | ||
|Abandoned | |Abandoned | ||
|AGPL-3.0 | |AGPL-3.0 | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|https://github.com/array-in-a-matrix/xinny | |https://github.com/array-in-a-matrix/xinny | ||
| Line 591: | Line 591: | ||
| | | | ||
|AGPL-3.0 | |AGPL-3.0 | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | |||
|https://variance.matdoes.dev/ | |||
|https://github.com/mat-1/variance/ | |https://github.com/mat-1/variance/ | ||
|Fork of [[Cinny]] | |Fork of [[Cinny]] | ||
| Line 604: | Line 609: | ||
|Stable | |Stable | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 617: | Line 627: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 630: | Line 644: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 643: | Line 662: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 656: | Line 680: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 673: | Line 702: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 682: | Line 716: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 695: | Line 734: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 708: | Line 752: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 721: | Line 770: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 734: | Line 788: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 747: | Line 806: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 760: | Line 824: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 773: | Line 842: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 790: | Line 864: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 803: | Line 882: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 816: | Line 900: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 825: | Line 914: | ||
| | | | ||
|Mixed | |Mixed | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
|https://github.com/farooqkz/chooj | |https://github.com/farooqkz/chooj | ||
| Line 842: | Line 936: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
|https://github.com/davidar/tensor | |https://github.com/davidar/tensor | ||
| Line 851: | Line 950: | ||
|Alpha | |Alpha | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nio]] | |[[Nio]] | ||
| Line 866: | Line 969: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | |||
|https://nio.chat/ | |https://nio.chat/ | ||
|https://github.com/niochat/nio | |https://github.com/niochat/nio | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ditto]] | |[[Ditto]] | ||
|TypeScript | |TypeScript | ||
|Abandoned | |Abandoned | ||
| | |GPL-3.0 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
|https://www.dittochat.org/ | |https://www.dittochat.org/ | ||
|https://gitlab.com/ditto-chat/ditto | |https://gitlab.com/ditto-chat/ditto | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Neo]] | ||
|JavaScript | |||
|Abandoned | |||
|AGPL-3.0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|https://neo.pixie.town/ | |||
|https://git.pixie.town/neo/neo | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Scylla]] | |||
|Elm | |||
|Abandoned | |||
|MIT | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|https://scylla.danilafe.com/login | |||
|https://github.com/DanilaFe/Scylla | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Continuum]] | |||
|Kotlin | |||
|Abandoned | |||
|GPL-3.0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | |||
|https://github.com/koma-im/continuum-desktop | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Seaglass]] | |||
|Swift | |||
|Abandoned | |||
|GPL-3.0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
|https://github.com/neilalexander/seaglass?tab=readme-ov-file | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gomuks]] | |[[Gomuks]] | ||
|Go | |||
|Beta | |||
| | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|https://github.com/tulir/gomuks/ | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== CLI/TUI Clients === | |||
The table below showcases which CLI and TUI clients are supported on which operating system. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+Platform support | |||
! rowspan="2" |Client | |||
! colspan="4" |PC/desktop | |||
! colspan="2" |Mobile | |||
! rowspan="2" |Web | |||
! rowspan="2" |Others | |||
|- | |||
!Windows | |||
!macOS | |||
!Linux | |||
!BSD | |||
!Android | |||
!iOS | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mnotify]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 914: | Line 1,118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Iamb]] | |[[Iamb]] | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 921: | Line 1,128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Matrix-Commander]] | |[[Matrix-Commander]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 928: | Line 1,138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ement.el]] | |[[Ement.el]] | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 940: | Line 1,153: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|Nintendo 3DS | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Miitrix-NX]] | |[[Miitrix-NX]] | ||
| Line 947: | Line 1,163: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|Nintendo Switch | |||
|- | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |[[Mnotify]] | ||
|+ | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|}The table below lists CLI and TUI clients with their supported features. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+Feature matrix | |||
!Client | !Client | ||
!Language | !Language | ||
| Line 958: | Line 1,184: | ||
!License | !License | ||
!E2EE | !E2EE | ||
! | !Voice over IP (VoIP) | ||
!Spaces | |||
!Threads | |||
!Single Sign On (SSO) | |||
!Multi-Account | |||
!Localization | |||
!Website | !Website | ||
!Source Code | !Source Code | ||
| Line 972: | Line 1,203: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 979: | Line 1,208: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Iamb]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Matrix-Commander]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Mnotify]] | |||
|Rust | |||
| | | | ||
| | |MIT | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | | | ||
|https://github.com/rumpelsepp/mnotify | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ement.el]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,002: | Line 1,260: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,017: | Line 1,273: | ||
| | | | ||
|Apache-2.0 | |Apache-2.0 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,027: | Line 1,288: | ||
| | | | ||
|Apache-2.0 | |Apache-2.0 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,033: | Line 1,299: | ||
|Fork of [[Miitrix]] | |Fork of [[Miitrix]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
__FORCETOC__ | |||
[[Category:Client]] | |||
[[Category:Client-server]] | |||
Latest revision as of 05:18, 13 April 2025
A Matrix client is a software program, often a GUI, which implements the Client-Server API specified by the Matrix specification. Messages and events are usually sent using a Matrix client.
GUI Clients[edit | edit source]
Table below lists Matrix clients with which operating systems or platforms supported.
| Client | PC/desktop | Mobile | Web | Others | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | Android | iOS | |||
| Element | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
| Element X | Yes | Yes | ||||||
| Beeper | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |||
| SchildiChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |||
| SchildiChat Next | Yes | |||||||
| BeboConnect | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
| Matrix Static | Yes | |||||||
| Matrix Viewer | Yes | |||||||
| Cinny | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||||
| Xinny | Yes | |||||||
| Variance | Yes | |||||||
| Nheko | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||||
| Hydrogen | Yes | |||||||
| FluffyChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||||
| Fractal | Yes | |||||||
| NeoChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||||
| QuickMedia | Yes | |||||||
| Thunderbird | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||||
| Quadrix | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
| Commet | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||||
| Gotktrix | Yes | Yes | ||||||
| Syphon | Yes | Yes | Yes | |||||
| Watch the Matrix | WatchOS | |||||||
| Kazv | Yes | |||||||
| Quaternion | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||||
| Mirage | Yes | |||||||
| Spectral | Yes | |||||||
| SmallTalk | Yes | |||||||
| Chooj | KaiOS | |||||||
| Tensor | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |||
| Ma's Trix | fx-CG50 | |||||||
| Nio | Yes | |||||||
| Ditto | Yes | Yes | Yes | |||||
| Neo | Yes | |||||||
| Scylla | Yes | |||||||
| Continuum | Yes | Yes | ||||||
| Seaglass | Yes | |||||||
The table below lists graphical clients with their supported features.
| Client | Language | Development Cycle | License | E2EE | Voice over IP (VoIP) | Spaces | Threads | Single Sign On (SSO) | Multi-Account | Localization | Custom Image Reactions | Custom Text Reactions | Sliding Sync | Website | Source Code | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Element | TypeScript, Swift, Kotlin | Stable | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | No | Only Web and Desktop | https://element.io/ | https://github.com/element-hq/ | iOS and Android editions will be replaced by Element X in the future. | ||
| Element X | Swift, Kotlin | Beta | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | Yes | https://element.io/ | https://github.com/element-hq/ | |||
| Beeper | https://www.beeper.com/ | Can only be used with Beeper's homeserver. | ||||||||||||||
| BeboConnect | https://beboconnect.com/ | Based off of Element | ||||||||||||||
| SchildiChat | TypeScript, Swift, Kotlin | Stable | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | No | https://schildi.chat/ | https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | Fork of Element. Will be replaced by SchildiChat Next. | ||
| SchildiChat Next | Kotlin | Beta | Yes | Yes | https://schildi.chat/ | https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | Fork of Element X | |||||||||
| Matrix Static | Go | Abandoned | Apache-2.0 | No | No | No | No | https://view.matrix.org/ | https://github.com/matrix-org/matrix-static | Deprecated in favor of Matrix Viewer. | ||||||
| Matrix Viewer | JavaScript | Stable | Apache-2.0 | No | No | No | No | https://github.com/matrix-org/matrix-viewer | ||||||||
| Cinny | TypeScript | Stable | AGPL-3.0 | Yes | No | Yes | No | Yes | No | No | Yes | No | https://cinny.in/ | https://github.com/cinnyapp/cinny | ||
| Xinny | JavaScript | Abandoned | AGPL-3.0 | Yes | Yes | No | No | https://github.com/array-in-a-matrix/xinny | Fork of Cinny | |||||||
| Variance | TypeScript | AGPL-3.0 | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | https://variance.matdoes.dev/ | https://github.com/mat-1/variance/ | Fork of Cinny | |||||||
| Nheko | C++ | Stable | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | No | |||||
| Hydrogen | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | |||||||
| FluffyChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | ||||||||
| Fractal | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | ||||||||
| NeoChat | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Quickmedia | No | |||||||||||||||
| Thunderbird | Yes | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Quadrix | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | |||||||||
| Commet | Yes | No | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | ||||||||
| Gotkrix | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | ||||||||
| Syphon | Yes | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Watch the Matrix | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Kazv | Yes | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Quaternion | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | |||||||||
| Mirage | No | |||||||||||||||
| Spectral | No | |||||||||||||||
| SmallTalk | No | |||||||||||||||
| Chooj | TypeScript | Mixed | No | Yes | No | https://github.com/farooqkz/chooj | ||||||||||
| Tensor | C++ | Abandoned | GPL-3.0 | No | https://github.com/davidar/tensor | |||||||||||
| Ma's Trix | C | Alpha | No | No | No | No | No | |||||||||
| Nio | Swift | Beta | HPL-2.0 | No | No | No | https://nio.chat/ | https://github.com/niochat/nio | ||||||||
| Ditto | TypeScript | Abandoned | GPL-3.0 | No | No | No | https://www.dittochat.org/ | https://gitlab.com/ditto-chat/ditto | ||||||||
| Neo | JavaScript | Abandoned | AGPL-3.0 | No | https://neo.pixie.town/ | https://git.pixie.town/neo/neo | ||||||||||
| Scylla | Elm | Abandoned | MIT | No | https://scylla.danilafe.com/login | https://github.com/DanilaFe/Scylla | ||||||||||
| Continuum | Kotlin | Abandoned | GPL-3.0 | No | https://github.com/koma-im/continuum-desktop | |||||||||||
| Seaglass | Swift | Abandoned | GPL-3.0 | No | https://github.com/neilalexander/seaglass?tab=readme-ov-file | |||||||||||
| Gomuks | Go | Beta | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | https://github.com/tulir/gomuks/ |
CLI/TUI Clients[edit | edit source]
The table below showcases which CLI and TUI clients are supported on which operating system.
| Client | PC/desktop | Mobile | Web | Others | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | Android | iOS | |||
| Mnotify | ||||||||
| Iamb | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||||
| Matrix-Commander | ||||||||
| Ement.el | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||||
| Miitrix | Nintendo 3DS | |||||||
| Miitrix-NX | Nintendo Switch | |||||||
| Mnotify | ||||||||
The table below lists CLI and TUI clients with their supported features.
| Client | Language | Development Cycle | License | E2EE | Voice over IP (VoIP) | Spaces | Threads | Single Sign On (SSO) | Multi-Account | Localization | Website | Source Code | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mnotify | |||||||||||||
| Iamb | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | ||||||
| Matrix-Commander | Yes | No | No | Yes | No | No | |||||||
| Mnotify | Rust | MIT | No | No | No | No | No | No | https://github.com/rumpelsepp/mnotify | ||||
| Ement.el | |||||||||||||
| Miitrix | C++ | Apache-2.0 | https://github.com/Sorunome/miitrix | ||||||||||
| Miitrix-NX | C++ | Apache-2.0 | https://github.com/RoblKyogre/miitrix-nx | Fork of Miitrix |