Client: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A Matrix client is a software program, often a GUI, which implements the [[Client-Server API]] specified by the [[Specification|Matrix specification]]. Messages and events are usually sent using a Matrix client. | A Matrix client is a software program, often a GUI, which implements the [[Client-Server API]] specified by the [[Specification|Matrix specification]]. Messages and events are usually sent using a Matrix client. | ||
<!-- Any blanks in the table are unknown or no. There should be 2 tables for each GUI and CLI/TUI, 1 for supported OSes and the other for client features. The table with features should include the version, maturity, notable technologies/frameworks, programming language used, support rooms and source code URL if available. --> | <!-- Any blanks in the table are unknown or no. There should be 2 tables for each GUI and CLI/TUI, 1 for supported OSes and the other for client features. The table with features should include the version, maturity, notable technologies/frameworks, programming language used, support rooms and source code URL if available. --> | ||
| Line 22: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Element]] | |[[Element]] | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 36: | Line 34: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Beeper]] | |[[Beeper]] | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SchildiChat]] | |[[SchildiChat]] | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 66: | Line 64: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 72: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BeboConnect]] | |[[BeboConnect]] | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 88: | Line 86: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 98: | Line 96: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cinny]] | |[[Cinny]] | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 118: | Line 116: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 128: | Line 126: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nheko]] | |[[Nheko]] | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 148: | Line 146: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 154: | Line 152: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 164: | Line 162: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 172: | Line 170: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NeoChat]] | |[[NeoChat]] | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 184: | Line 182: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 192: | Line 190: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Thunderbird]] | |[[Thunderbird]] | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 202: | Line 200: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quadrix]] | |[[Quadrix]] | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Commet]] | |[[Commet]] | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 224: | Line 222: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 234: | Line 232: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 254: | Line 252: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 262: | Line 260: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quaternion]] | |[[Quaternion]] | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 274: | Line 272: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 285: | Line 283: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 296: | Line 294: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 312: | Line 310: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tensor]] | |[[Tensor]] | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 337: | Line 335: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 346: | Line 344: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 358: | Line 356: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 368: | Line 366: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Continuum]] | |[[Continuum]] | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 383: | Line 381: | ||
|[[Seaglass]] | |[[Seaglass]] | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 390: | Line 388: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|}The table below lists graphical clients with their supported features | |}The table below lists graphical clients with their supported features. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | ||
|+Feature matrix | |+Feature matrix | ||
| Line 416: | Line 414: | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |||
|{{no}} | |||
| | |||
|Only Web and Desktop | |Only Web and Desktop | ||
|https://element.io/ | |https://element.io/ | ||
|[https://github.com/element-hq/element-web https://github.com/element-hq/] | |[https://github.com/element-hq/element-web https://github.com/element-hq/] | ||
| | |iOS and Android editions will be replaced by [[Element X]] in the future. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Element X]] | |[[Element X]] | ||
| Line 433: | Line 432: | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
| | |||
|https://element.io/ | |https://element.io/ | ||
|[https://github.com/element-hq/element-web https://github.com/element-hq/] | |[https://github.com/element-hq/element-web https://github.com/element-hq/] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Beeper]] | |[[Beeper]] | ||
| Line 486: | Line 485: | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
| | |||
|https://schildi.chat/ | |https://schildi.chat/ | ||
|https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | |https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | ||
| Line 520: | Line 520: | ||
|Abandoned | |Abandoned | ||
|Apache-2.0 | |Apache-2.0 | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 538: | Line 538: | ||
|Stable | |Stable | ||
|Apache-2.0 | |Apache-2.0 | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 557: | Line 557: | ||
|AGPL-3.0 | |AGPL-3.0 | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
| | |||
|https://cinny.in/ | |https://cinny.in/ | ||
|https://github.com/cinnyapp/cinny | |https://github.com/cinnyapp/cinny | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Xinny]] | |[[Xinny]] | ||
| Line 579: | Line 579: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|https://github.com/array-in-a-matrix/xinny | |https://github.com/array-in-a-matrix/xinny | ||
| Line 596: | Line 597: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
| | |||
|https://variance.matdoes.dev/ | |https://variance.matdoes.dev/ | ||
|https://github.com/mat-1/variance/ | |https://github.com/mat-1/variance/ | ||
| Line 608: | Line 610: | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
| Line 626: | Line 628: | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
| Line 643: | Line 645: | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 661: | Line 663: | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 679: | Line 681: | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 714: | Line 716: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 732: | Line 734: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 750: | Line 752: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 768: | Line 770: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 786: | Line 788: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 804: | Line 806: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 822: | Line 824: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 840: | Line 842: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 954: | Line 956: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
| Line 971: | Line 973: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |||
| | |||
|https://nio.chat/ | |https://nio.chat/ | ||
|https://github.com/niochat/nio | |https://github.com/niochat/nio | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ditto]] | |[[Ditto]] | ||
| Line 988: | Line 991: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |{{no}} | ||
|{{no}} | |||
| | |||
|https://www.dittochat.org/ | |https://www.dittochat.org/ | ||
|https://gitlab.com/ditto-chat/ditto | |https://gitlab.com/ditto-chat/ditto | ||
| Line 1,065: | Line 1,069: | ||
| | | | ||
|https://github.com/neilalexander/seaglass?tab=readme-ov-file | |https://github.com/neilalexander/seaglass?tab=readme-ov-file | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gomuks]] | |||
|Go | |||
|Beta | |||
| | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|https://github.com/tulir/gomuks/ | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== CLI/TUI Clients === | === CLI/TUI Clients === | ||
The table below showcases which CLI and TUI clients are supported on which operating system | The table below showcases which CLI and TUI clients are supported on which operating system. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | ||
|+Platform support | |+Platform support | ||
| Line 1,089: | Line 1,111: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,106: | Line 1,118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Iamb]] | |[[Iamb]] | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,126: | Line 1,138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ement.el]] | |[[Ement.el]] | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
|{{yes | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,164: | Line 1,176: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|}The table below lists CLI and TUI clients with their supported features | |}The table below lists CLI and TUI clients with their supported features. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | ||
|+Feature matrix | |+Feature matrix | ||
| Line 1,193: | Line 1,205: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,216: | Line 1,213: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,231: | Line 1,228: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,246: | Line 1,243: | ||
| | | | ||
|MIT | |MIT | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | |{{no}} | ||
| | | | ||
|https://github.com/rumpelsepp/mnotify | |https://github.com/rumpelsepp/mnotify | ||
| Line 1,303: | Line 1,300: | ||
|} | |} | ||
__FORCETOC__ | __FORCETOC__ | ||
[[Category:Client]] | |||
[[Category:Client-server]] | |||
Latest revision as of 05:18, 13 April 2025
A Matrix client is a software program, often a GUI, which implements the Client-Server API specified by the Matrix specification. Messages and events are usually sent using a Matrix client.
GUI Clients[edit | edit source]
Table below lists Matrix clients with which operating systems or platforms supported.
| Client | PC/desktop | Mobile | Web | Others | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | Android | iOS | |||
| Element | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
| Element X | Yes | Yes | ||||||
| Beeper | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |||
| SchildiChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |||
| SchildiChat Next | Yes | |||||||
| BeboConnect | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
| Matrix Static | Yes | |||||||
| Matrix Viewer | Yes | |||||||
| Cinny | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||||
| Xinny | Yes | |||||||
| Variance | Yes | |||||||
| Nheko | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||||
| Hydrogen | Yes | |||||||
| FluffyChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||||
| Fractal | Yes | |||||||
| NeoChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||||
| QuickMedia | Yes | |||||||
| Thunderbird | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||||
| Quadrix | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
| Commet | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||||
| Gotktrix | Yes | Yes | ||||||
| Syphon | Yes | Yes | Yes | |||||
| Watch the Matrix | WatchOS | |||||||
| Kazv | Yes | |||||||
| Quaternion | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||||
| Mirage | Yes | |||||||
| Spectral | Yes | |||||||
| SmallTalk | Yes | |||||||
| Chooj | KaiOS | |||||||
| Tensor | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |||
| Ma's Trix | fx-CG50 | |||||||
| Nio | Yes | |||||||
| Ditto | Yes | Yes | Yes | |||||
| Neo | Yes | |||||||
| Scylla | Yes | |||||||
| Continuum | Yes | Yes | ||||||
| Seaglass | Yes | |||||||
The table below lists graphical clients with their supported features.
| Client | Language | Development Cycle | License | E2EE | Voice over IP (VoIP) | Spaces | Threads | Single Sign On (SSO) | Multi-Account | Localization | Custom Image Reactions | Custom Text Reactions | Sliding Sync | Website | Source Code | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Element | TypeScript, Swift, Kotlin | Stable | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | No | Only Web and Desktop | https://element.io/ | https://github.com/element-hq/ | iOS and Android editions will be replaced by Element X in the future. | ||
| Element X | Swift, Kotlin | Beta | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | Yes | https://element.io/ | https://github.com/element-hq/ | |||
| Beeper | https://www.beeper.com/ | Can only be used with Beeper's homeserver. | ||||||||||||||
| BeboConnect | https://beboconnect.com/ | Based off of Element | ||||||||||||||
| SchildiChat | TypeScript, Swift, Kotlin | Stable | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | No | https://schildi.chat/ | https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | Fork of Element. Will be replaced by SchildiChat Next. | ||
| SchildiChat Next | Kotlin | Beta | Yes | Yes | https://schildi.chat/ | https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | Fork of Element X | |||||||||
| Matrix Static | Go | Abandoned | Apache-2.0 | No | No | No | No | https://view.matrix.org/ | https://github.com/matrix-org/matrix-static | Deprecated in favor of Matrix Viewer. | ||||||
| Matrix Viewer | JavaScript | Stable | Apache-2.0 | No | No | No | No | https://github.com/matrix-org/matrix-viewer | ||||||||
| Cinny | TypeScript | Stable | AGPL-3.0 | Yes | No | Yes | No | Yes | No | No | Yes | No | https://cinny.in/ | https://github.com/cinnyapp/cinny | ||
| Xinny | JavaScript | Abandoned | AGPL-3.0 | Yes | Yes | No | No | https://github.com/array-in-a-matrix/xinny | Fork of Cinny | |||||||
| Variance | TypeScript | AGPL-3.0 | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | https://variance.matdoes.dev/ | https://github.com/mat-1/variance/ | Fork of Cinny | |||||||
| Nheko | C++ | Stable | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | No | |||||
| Hydrogen | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | |||||||
| FluffyChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | ||||||||
| Fractal | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | ||||||||
| NeoChat | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Quickmedia | No | |||||||||||||||
| Thunderbird | Yes | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Quadrix | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | |||||||||
| Commet | Yes | No | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | ||||||||
| Gotkrix | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | ||||||||
| Syphon | Yes | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Watch the Matrix | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Kazv | Yes | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Quaternion | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | |||||||||
| Mirage | No | |||||||||||||||
| Spectral | No | |||||||||||||||
| SmallTalk | No | |||||||||||||||
| Chooj | TypeScript | Mixed | No | Yes | No | https://github.com/farooqkz/chooj | ||||||||||
| Tensor | C++ | Abandoned | GPL-3.0 | No | https://github.com/davidar/tensor | |||||||||||
| Ma's Trix | C | Alpha | No | No | No | No | No | |||||||||
| Nio | Swift | Beta | HPL-2.0 | No | No | No | https://nio.chat/ | https://github.com/niochat/nio | ||||||||
| Ditto | TypeScript | Abandoned | GPL-3.0 | No | No | No | https://www.dittochat.org/ | https://gitlab.com/ditto-chat/ditto | ||||||||
| Neo | JavaScript | Abandoned | AGPL-3.0 | No | https://neo.pixie.town/ | https://git.pixie.town/neo/neo | ||||||||||
| Scylla | Elm | Abandoned | MIT | No | https://scylla.danilafe.com/login | https://github.com/DanilaFe/Scylla | ||||||||||
| Continuum | Kotlin | Abandoned | GPL-3.0 | No | https://github.com/koma-im/continuum-desktop | |||||||||||
| Seaglass | Swift | Abandoned | GPL-3.0 | No | https://github.com/neilalexander/seaglass?tab=readme-ov-file | |||||||||||
| Gomuks | Go | Beta | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | https://github.com/tulir/gomuks/ |
CLI/TUI Clients[edit | edit source]
The table below showcases which CLI and TUI clients are supported on which operating system.
| Client | PC/desktop | Mobile | Web | Others | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | Android | iOS | |||
| Mnotify | ||||||||
| Iamb | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||||
| Matrix-Commander | ||||||||
| Ement.el | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||||
| Miitrix | Nintendo 3DS | |||||||
| Miitrix-NX | Nintendo Switch | |||||||
| Mnotify | ||||||||
The table below lists CLI and TUI clients with their supported features.
| Client | Language | Development Cycle | License | E2EE | Voice over IP (VoIP) | Spaces | Threads | Single Sign On (SSO) | Multi-Account | Localization | Website | Source Code | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mnotify | |||||||||||||
| Iamb | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | ||||||
| Matrix-Commander | Yes | No | No | Yes | No | No | |||||||
| Mnotify | Rust | MIT | No | No | No | No | No | No | https://github.com/rumpelsepp/mnotify | ||||
| Ement.el | |||||||||||||
| Miitrix | C++ | Apache-2.0 | https://github.com/Sorunome/miitrix | ||||||||||
| Miitrix-NX | C++ | Apache-2.0 | https://github.com/RoblKyogre/miitrix-nx | Fork of Miitrix |