Client: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 520: | Line 520: | ||
|Abandoned | |Abandoned | ||
|Apache-2.0 | |Apache-2.0 | ||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 538: | Line 538: | ||
|Stable | |Stable | ||
|Apache-2.0 | |Apache-2.0 | ||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 608: | Line 608: | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
| Line 679: | Line 679: | ||
| | | | ||
|{{yes}} | |{{yes}} | ||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 714: | Line 714: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 732: | Line 732: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 786: | Line 786: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 804: | Line 804: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 822: | Line 822: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 840: | Line 840: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |No | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,154: | Line 1,154: | ||
| | | | ||
|Nintendo Switch | |Nintendo Switch | ||
|- | |||
|[[Mnotify]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|}The table below lists CLI and TUI clients with their supported features: | |}The table below lists CLI and TUI clients with their supported features: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | ||
| Line 1,162: | Line 1,172: | ||
!License | !License | ||
!E2EE | !E2EE | ||
! | !Voice over IP (VoIP) | ||
!Spaces | !Spaces | ||
!Threads | !Threads | ||
!Single Sign On (SSO) | |||
!Multi-Account | !Multi-Account | ||
!Localization | !Localization | ||
| Line 1,172: | Line 1,183: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mnotify]] | |[[Mnotify]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,190: | Line 1,202: | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,204: | Line 1,217: | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|No | |||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| Line 1,217: | Line 1,231: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Mnotify]] | |||
|Rust | |||
| | | | ||
|MIT | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
| | |https://github.com/rumpelsepp/mnotify | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ement.el]] | |[[Ement.el]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,245: | Line 1,276: | ||
| | | | ||
|Apache-2.0 | |Apache-2.0 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,259: | Line 1,291: | ||
| | | | ||
|Apache-2.0 | |Apache-2.0 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 00:18, 18 July 2024
A Matrix client is a software program, often a GUI, which implements the Client-Server API specified by the Matrix specification. Messages and events are usually sent using a Matrix client.
GUI Clients
Table below lists Matrix clients with which operating systems or platforms supported.
| Client | PC/desktop | Mobile | Web | Others | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | Android | iOS | |||
| Element | Windows | macOS | Linux | Android | iOS | Web | ||
| Element X | Android | iOS | ||||||
| Beeper | Windows | macOS | Linux | Android | iOS | |||
| SchildiChat | Windows | macOS | Linux | Android | Web | |||
| SchildiChat Next | Android | |||||||
| BeboConnect | Windows | macOS | Linux | Android | iOS | Web | ||
| Matrix Static | Web | |||||||
| Matrix Viewer | Web | |||||||
| Cinny | Windows | macOS | Linux | Web | ||||
| Xinny | Web | |||||||
| Variance | Web | |||||||
| Nheko | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| Hydrogen | Web | |||||||
| FluffyChat | Linux | Android | iOS | Web | ||||
| Fractal | Linux | |||||||
| NeoChat | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| QuickMedia | Linux | |||||||
| Thunderbird | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| Quadrix | Windows | macOS | Linux | Android | iOS | Web | ||
| Commet | Windows | Linux | Android | Web | ||||
| Gotktrix | Linux | BSD | ||||||
| Syphon | Linux | Android | iOS | |||||
| Watch the Matrix | WatchOS | |||||||
| Kazv | Linux | |||||||
| Quaternion | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| Mirage | Linux | |||||||
| Spectral | BSD | |||||||
| SmallTalk | Android | |||||||
| Chooj | KaiOS | |||||||
| Tensor | Windows | macOS | Linux | Android | iOS | |||
| Ma's Trix | fx-CG50 | |||||||
| Nio | iOS | |||||||
| Ditto | Android | iOS | Web | |||||
| Neo | Web | |||||||
| Scylla | Web | |||||||
| Continuum | macOS | Linux | ||||||
| Seaglass | macOS | |||||||
The table below lists graphical clients with their supported features:
| Client | Language | Development Cycle | License | E2EE | Voice over IP (VoIP) | Spaces | Threads | Single Sign On (SSO) | Multi-Account | Localization | Custom Image Reactions | Custom Text Reactions | Sliding Sync | Website | Source Code | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Element | TypeScript, Swift, Kotlin | Stable | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | No | Only Web and Desktop | https://element.io/ | https://github.com/element-hq/ | Will be replaced by Element X in the future. | ||
| Element X | Swift, Kotlin | Beta | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | Yes | https://element.io/ | https://github.com/element-hq/ | |||
| Beeper | https://www.beeper.com/ | Can only be used with Beeper's homeserver. | ||||||||||||||
| BeboConnect | https://beboconnect.com/ | Based off of Element | ||||||||||||||
| SchildiChat | TypeScript, Swift, Kotlin | Stable | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | No | https://schildi.chat/ | https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | Fork of Element. Will be replaced by SchildiChat Next. | ||
| SchildiChat Next | Kotlin | Beta | Yes | Yes | https://schildi.chat/ | https://github.com/SchildiChat/ | Fork of Element X | |||||||||
| Matrix Static | Go | Abandoned | Apache-2.0 | No | No | No | No | https://view.matrix.org/ | https://github.com/matrix-org/matrix-static | Deprecated in favor of Matrix Viewer. | ||||||
| Matrix Viewer | JavaScript | Stable | Apache-2.0 | No | No | No | No | https://github.com/matrix-org/matrix-viewer | ||||||||
| Cinny | TypeScript | Stable | AGPL-3.0 | Yes | No | Yes | No | Yes | No | No | Yes | No | https://cinny.in/ | https://github.com/cinnyapp/cinny | ||
| Xinny | JavaScript | Abandoned | AGPL-3.0 | Yes | Yes | No | No | https://github.com/array-in-a-matrix/xinny | Fork of Cinny | |||||||
| Variance | TypeScript | AGPL-3.0 | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | https://variance.matdoes.dev/ | https://github.com/mat-1/variance/ | Fork of Cinny | |||||||
| Nheko | C++ | Stable | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | No | |||||
| Hydrogen | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | |||||||
| FluffyChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | ||||||||
| Fractal | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | ||||||||
| NeoChat | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Quickmedia | No | |||||||||||||||
| Thunderbird | Yes | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Quadrix | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | |||||||||
| Commet | Yes | No | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | ||||||||
| Gotkrix | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | ||||||||
| Syphon | Yes | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Watch the Matrix | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Kazv | Yes | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | |||||||||
| Quaternion | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | |||||||||
| Mirage | No | |||||||||||||||
| Spectral | No | |||||||||||||||
| SmallTalk | No | |||||||||||||||
| Chooj | TypeScript | Mixed | No | Yes | No | https://github.com/farooqkz/chooj | ||||||||||
| Tensor | C++ | Abandoned | GPL-3.0 | No | https://github.com/davidar/tensor | |||||||||||
| Ma's Trix | C | Alpha | No | No | No | No | No | |||||||||
| Nio | Swift | Beta | HPL-2.0 | No | No | No | https://nio.chat/ | https://github.com/niochat/nio | No active development | |||||||
| Ditto | TypeScript | Abandoned | GPL-3.0 | No | No | No | https://www.dittochat.org/ | https://gitlab.com/ditto-chat/ditto | ||||||||
| Neo | JavaScript | Abandoned | AGPL-3.0 | No | https://neo.pixie.town/ | https://git.pixie.town/neo/neo | ||||||||||
| Scylla | Elm | Abandoned | MIT | No | https://scylla.danilafe.com/login | https://github.com/DanilaFe/Scylla | ||||||||||
| Continuum | Kotlin | Abandoned | GPL-3.0 | No | https://github.com/koma-im/continuum-desktop | |||||||||||
| Seaglass | Swift | Abandoned | GPL-3.0 | No | https://github.com/neilalexander/seaglass?tab=readme-ov-file |
CLI/TUI Clients
The table below showcases which CLI and TUI clients are supported on which operating system:
| Client | PC/desktop | Mobile | Web | Others | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | Android | iOS | |||
| Mnotify | ||||||||
| Gomuks | Windows | macOS | Linux | |||||
| Iamb | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| Matrix-Commander | ||||||||
| Ement.el | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| Miitrix | Nintendo 3DS | |||||||
| Miitrix-NX | Nintendo Switch | |||||||
| Mnotify | ||||||||
The table below lists CLI and TUI clients with their supported features:
| Client | Language | Development Cycle | License | E2EE | Voice over IP (VoIP) | Spaces | Threads | Single Sign On (SSO) | Multi-Account | Localization | Website | Source Code | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mnotify | |||||||||||||
| Gomuks | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | ||||||
| Iamb | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | ||||||
| Matrix-Commander | Yes | No | No | Yes | No | No | |||||||
| Mnotify | Rust | MIT | No | No | No | No | No | No | https://github.com/rumpelsepp/mnotify | ||||
| Ement.el | |||||||||||||
| Miitrix | C++ | Apache-2.0 | https://github.com/Sorunome/miitrix | ||||||||||
| Miitrix-NX | C++ | Apache-2.0 | https://github.com/RoblKyogre/miitrix-nx | Fork of Miitrix |