Client: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
| Line 395: | Line 395: | ||
==== Feature matrix ==== | ==== Feature matrix ==== | ||
The table below lists graphical clients with their supported features: | The table below lists graphical clients with their supported features: | ||
Matrix offers multiple different [[clients]] available for matrix, with different clients supporting different features. This page is created to make a comprehensive comparison of these features. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+A table of clients with supported features | |||
!Client | |||
!E2ee | |||
!Spaces | |||
!Voip 1to1 | |||
!Voip Jitsi | |||
!Threads | |||
!Sso | |||
!Multi Account | |||
!Multi Language | |||
|- | |||
|[[FluffyChat]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cinny]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[Element X]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Element]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[gomuks]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[Thunderbird]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Commet]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hydrogen]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nheko]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quadrix]] | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[kazv]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[mnotify]] | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[SchildiChat]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fractal]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[iamb]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[matrix-commander]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[gotktrix]] | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[Syphon]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quaternion]] | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[Watch The Matrix]] | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[NeoChat]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|} | |||
This list can change as time passes, as there can be more matrix clients made or discovered. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+Feature matrix | |+Feature matrix | ||
Revision as of 22:59, 17 July 2024
A Matrix client is a software program, often a GUI, which implements the Client-Server API specified by the Matrix specification. Messages and events are usually sent using a Matrix client.
GUI Clients
Platform support
| Client | PC/desktop | Mobile | Web | Others | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | Android | iOS | |||
| Element | Windows | macOS | Linux | Android | iOS | Web | ||
| Element X | Android | iOS | ||||||
| Beeper | Windows | macOS | Linux | Android | iOS | |||
| SchildiChat | Windows | macOS | Linux | Android | Web | |||
| SchildiChat Next | Android | |||||||
| BeboConnect | Windows | macOS | Linux | Android | iOS | Web | ||
| Matrix Static | Web | |||||||
| Matrix Viewer | Web | |||||||
| Cinny | Windows | macOS | Linux | Web | ||||
| Xinny | Web | |||||||
| Variance | Web | |||||||
| Nheko | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| Hydrogen | Web | |||||||
| FluffyChat | Linux | Android | iOS | Web | ||||
| Fractal | Linux | |||||||
| NeoChat | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| QuickMedia | Linux | |||||||
| Thunderbird | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| Quadrix | Windows | macOS | Linux | Android | iOS | Web | ||
| Commet | Windows | Linux | Android | Web | ||||
| Gotktrix | Linux | BSD | ||||||
| Syphon | Linux | Android | iOS | |||||
| Watch the Matrix | WatchOS | |||||||
| Kazv | Linux | |||||||
| Quaternion | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| Mirage | Linux | |||||||
| Spectral | BSD | |||||||
| SmallTalk | Android | |||||||
| Chooj | KaiOS | |||||||
| Tensor | Windows | macOS | Linux | Android | iOS | |||
| Ma's Trix | fx-CG50 | |||||||
| Nio | iOS | |||||||
| Ditto | Android | iOS | Web | |||||
| Neo | Web | |||||||
| Scylla | Web | |||||||
| Continuum | macOS | Linux | ||||||
| Seaglass | macOS | |||||||
Feature matrix
The table below lists graphical clients with their supported features:
Matrix offers multiple different clients available for matrix, with different clients supporting different features. This page is created to make a comprehensive comparison of these features.
| Client | E2ee | Spaces | Voip 1to1 | Voip Jitsi | Threads | Sso | Multi Account | Multi Language |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FluffyChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Cinny | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | No | No |
| Element X | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes |
| Element | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| gomuks | Yes | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | No |
| Thunderbird | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
| Commet | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Hydrogen | Yes | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Nheko | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| Quadrix | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | |
| kazv | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | |
| mnotify | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | |
| SchildiChat | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Fractal | Yes | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| iamb | Yes | Yes | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| matrix-commander | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | |
| gotktrix | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Syphon | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
| Quaternion | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | |
| Watch The Matrix | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | |
| NeoChat | Yes | Yes | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
This list can change as time passes, as there can be more matrix clients made or discovered.
CLI/TUI Clients
Platform support
The table below showcases which CLI and TUI clients are supported on which operating system:
| Client | PC/desktop | Mobile | Web | Others | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | Android | iOS | |||
| Mnotify | ||||||||
| Gomuks | Windows | macOS | Linux | |||||
| Iamb | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| Matrix-Commander | ||||||||
| Ement.el | Windows | macOS | Linux | BSD | ||||
| Miitrix | Nintendo 3DS | |||||||
| Miitrix-NX | Nintendo Switch | |||||||
Feature matrix
The table below lists CLI and TUI clients with their supported features:
| Client | Language | Development Cycle | License | E2EE | Website | Source Code | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mnotify | ||||||||
| Gomuks | ||||||||
| Iamb | ||||||||
| Matrix-Commander | ||||||||
| Ement.el | ||||||||
| Miitrix | C++ | Apache-2.0 | https://github.com/Sorunome/miitrix | |||||
| Miitrix-NX | C++ | Apache-2.0 | https://github.com/RoblKyogre/miitrix-nx | Fork of Miitrix |