SDK: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Added table |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Software created to aid developers implement a subset or the entire Matrix spec are known as Matrix SDKs. SDKs handle the techincal parts of the protocol allowing developers to easily integrate functionality into their programs using Matrix. | Software created to aid developers implement a subset or the entire Matrix spec are known as Matrix SDKs. SDKs handle the techincal parts of the protocol allowing developers to easily integrate functionality into their programs using Matrix. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!SDK | !SDK | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|Stable | |Stable | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |https://github.com/Cosium/matrix-communication-client | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|Stable | |Stable | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |https://gitlab.com/trixnity/trixnity | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|Stable | |Stable | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |https://github.com/famedly/matrix-dart-sdk | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|Stable | |Stable | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|Stable | |Stable | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|Stable | |Stable | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |No | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|Stable | |Stable | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|Stable | |Stable | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|Stable | |Stable | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |No | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |No | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |No | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |No | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |No | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |No | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | |No | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
|Alpha | |Alpha | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Dial-phone | |||
|Kotllin | |||
|Apache-2.0 | |||
|Alpha | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Simple-Matrix-Bot-Lib | |||
|Python | |||
|MIT | |||
|Stable | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|MatrixBot .NET Core SDK | |||
|C# | |||
|MIT | |||
|Stable | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Matrix.org AS Node SDK | ||
| | |JavaScript | ||
|Apache-2.0 | |Apache-2.0 | ||
|Stable | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Matrix Bot SDK | |||
|TypeScript | |||
|MIT | |||
|Beta | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nim Bot SDK | |||
|Nim | |||
|AGPL-3.0-or-later | |||
|Alpha | |Alpha | ||
|No | |||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Yes | |||
|https://git.inamatrix.xyz/array-in-a-matrix/nimbotsdk | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Matrix Appservice Bridge | |||
|TypeScript | |||
|Apache-2.0 | |||
|Stable | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Matrix Nim SDK | |||
|Nim | |||
|GPL-3.0 | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|Yes | |||
|https://github.com/tandy-1000/matrix-nim-sdk/tree/devel | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:45, 22 January 2024
Software created to aid developers implement a subset or the entire Matrix spec are known as Matrix SDKs. SDKs handle the techincal parts of the protocol allowing developers to easily integrate functionality into their programs using Matrix.
| SDK | Language | License | Maturity | Client | Bot | Bridge | Repository | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matrix-communication-client | Java | MIT | Stable | Yes | Yes | No | https://github.com/Cosium/matrix-communication-client | |
| Trixnity | Kotllin | Apache-2.0 | Stable | Yes | Yes | Yes | https://gitlab.com/trixnity/trixnity | |
| Matrix Dart SDK | Dart | AGPL-3.0 | Stable | Yes | No | No | https://github.com/famedly/matrix-dart-sdk | |
| Mautrix-python | Python | MPL-2.0 | Stable | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
| Mautrix-go | Go | MPL-2.0 | Stable | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
| Matrix-nio | Python | ISC | Stable | Yes | Yes | No | ||
| Gomatrix | Go | Apache-2.0 | Stable | Yes | No | No | ||
| Ruma | Rust | MIT | Stable | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
| Matrix.org JS SDK | JavaScript | Apache-2.0 | Stable | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
| µtrix | Python | Apache-2.0 | Beta | Yes | Yes | No | ||
| Matrix-rust-sdk | Rust | Apache-2.0 | Beta | Yes | Yes | Yes | ||
| Matrix-kt | Kotllin | Apache-2.0 | Beta | Yes | Yes | No | ||
| Trixnity Messenger | Kotllin | AGPL-3.0 | Beta | Yes | No | No | ||
| Ruby Matrix SDK | Ruby | MIT | Beta | Yes | Yes | No | ||
| Quotient | C++ | LGPL-2.1-only | Beta | Yes | Yes | No | ||
| Matrix.org iOS SDK | Objective-C | Apache-2.0 | Beta | Yes | No | No | ||
| Matrix-ClientServer-API-java | Java | Beta | Yes | Yes | No | |||
| Matrix C# SDK | C# | MIT | Beta | Yes | Yes | No | ||
| Libkazv | C++ | AGPL-3.0-or-later | Alpha | Yes | Yes | No | ||
| Dial-phone | Kotllin | Apache-2.0 | Alpha | Yes | Yes | No | ||
| Simple-Matrix-Bot-Lib | Python | MIT | Stable | No | Yes | No | ||
| MatrixBot .NET Core SDK | C# | MIT | Stable | No | Yes | No | ||
| Matrix.org AS Node SDK | JavaScript | Apache-2.0 | Stable | No | Yes | Yes | ||
| Matrix Bot SDK | TypeScript | MIT | Beta | No | Yes | Yes | ||
| Nim Bot SDK | Nim | AGPL-3.0-or-later | Alpha | No | Yes | Yes | https://git.inamatrix.xyz/array-in-a-matrix/nimbotsdk | |
| Matrix Appservice Bridge | TypeScript | Apache-2.0 | Stable | No | No | Yes | ||
| Matrix Nim SDK | Nim | GPL-3.0 | Yes | Yes | https://github.com/tandy-1000/matrix-nim-sdk/tree/devel |