SDK: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
Added table |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
!Bot | !Bot | ||
!Bridge | !Bridge | ||
!Repository | |||
!Comments | !Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 16: | Line 17: | ||
|MIT | |MIT | ||
|Stable | |Stable | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 25: | Line 27: | ||
|Apache-2.0 | |Apache-2.0 | ||
|Stable | |Stable | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 33: | Line 36: | ||
|Dart | |Dart | ||
|AGPL-3.0 | |AGPL-3.0 | ||
| | |Stable | ||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 42: | Line 46: | ||
|Python | |Python | ||
|MPL-2.0 | |MPL-2.0 | ||
| | |Stable | ||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 49: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mautrix-go | |Mautrix-go | ||
| | |Go | ||
| | |MPL-2.0 | ||
| | |Stable | ||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 57: | Line 63: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Matrix-nio | |||
|Python | |||
|ISC | |||
|Stable | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Gomatrix | |||
|Go | |||
|Apache-2.0 | |||
|Stable | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 66: | Line 83: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ruma | |||
|Rust | |||
|MIT | |||
|Stable | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Matrix.org JS SDK | |||
|JavaScript | |||
|Apache-2.0 | |||
|Stable | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 75: | Line 103: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|µtrix | |||
|Python | |||
|Apache-2.0 | |||
|Beta | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Matrix-rust-sdk | |||
|Rust | |||
|Apache-2.0 | |||
|Beta | |||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 84: | Line 123: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Matrix-kt | ||
| | |Kotllin | ||
| | |Apache-2.0 | ||
| | |Beta | ||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 93: | Line 133: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Trixnity Messenger | ||
| | |Kotllin | ||
| | |AGPL-3.0 | ||
| | |Beta | ||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 102: | Line 143: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ruby Matrix SDK | ||
| | |Ruby | ||
| | |MIT | ||
| | |Beta | ||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 111: | Line 153: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Quotient | ||
| | |C++ | ||
| | |LGPL-2.1-only | ||
| | |Beta | ||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 120: | Line 163: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Matrix.org iOS SDK | ||
| | |Objective-C | ||
| | |Apache-2.0 | ||
| | |Beta | ||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 129: | Line 173: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Matrix-ClientServer-API-java | |||
|Java | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Beta | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 138: | Line 183: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Matrix C# SDK | ||
| | |C# | ||
| | |MIT | ||
| | |Beta | ||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 147: | Line 193: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Libkazv | ||
| | |C++ | ||
| | |AGPL-3.0-or-later | ||
| | |Alpha | ||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 156: | Line 203: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dial-phone | ||
| | |Kotllin | ||
| | |Apache-2.0 | ||
| | |Alpha | ||
|Yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 21:33, 22 January 2024
Software created to aid developers implement a subset or the entire Matrix spec are known as Matrix SDKs. SDKs handle the techincal parts of the protocol allowing developers to easily integrate functionality into their programs using Matrix.
| SDK | Language | License | Maturity | Client | Bot | Bridge | Repository | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matrix-communication-client | Java | MIT | Stable | Yes | ||||
| Trixnity | Kotllin | Apache-2.0 | Stable | Yes | ||||
| Matrix Dart SDK | Dart | AGPL-3.0 | Stable | Yes | ||||
| Mautrix-python | Python | MPL-2.0 | Stable | Yes | ||||
| Mautrix-go | Go | MPL-2.0 | Stable | Yes | ||||
| Matrix-nio | Python | ISC | Stable | Yes | ||||
| Gomatrix | Go | Apache-2.0 | Stable | Yes | ||||
| Ruma | Rust | MIT | Stable | Yes | ||||
| Matrix.org JS SDK | JavaScript | Apache-2.0 | Stable | Yes | ||||
| µtrix | Python | Apache-2.0 | Beta | Yes | ||||
| Matrix-rust-sdk | Rust | Apache-2.0 | Beta | Yes | ||||
| Matrix-kt | Kotllin | Apache-2.0 | Beta | Yes | ||||
| Trixnity Messenger | Kotllin | AGPL-3.0 | Beta | Yes | ||||
| Ruby Matrix SDK | Ruby | MIT | Beta | Yes | ||||
| Quotient | C++ | LGPL-2.1-only | Beta | Yes | ||||
| Matrix.org iOS SDK | Objective-C | Apache-2.0 | Beta | Yes | ||||
| Matrix-ClientServer-API-java | Java | Beta | Yes | |||||
| Matrix C# SDK | C# | MIT | Beta | Yes | ||||
| Libkazv | C++ | AGPL-3.0-or-later | Alpha | Yes | ||||
| Dial-phone | Kotllin | Apache-2.0 | Alpha | Yes |